Bridgend Church, West Bridgend, Dumbarton

A Category B Listed Building in Dumbarton, West Dunbartonshire

Town: Dumbarton

Electoral Ward: Dumbarton

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Dumbarton

Description

John MacLeod, architect. Dated 1887. Symmetrical, rectangular-plan Gothic church with gabled transepts at east, chancel, and low, transverse session hall and vestry to rear. Principal gabled east elevation: ashlar (remainder stugged, squared and snecked rubble); central shouldered door with cusped tympanum; nook-shafts supporting moulded, pointed arch; flanked by lancets; string above raised in gable over door. Set-off with large simple wheel window above; blind

arcaded parapet. 5 pointed-arched panels in gable-head above. Stepped and pinnacled angle buttresses. Stair projections each have shouldered door in hood-moulded and pointed panel in outer gable ends and hood-moulded triple lights above cusped oculus in gable-head; triple lancets under relievingarch to east. Pilaster strips divide bays, paired lights at ground and gallery level, latter pointed, with quatrefoil over; plain parapet above. Simple rose window in gabled

chancel.

Slate roofs, with fleche centrally placed over church.

Interior: 3 sided gallery, with panelled front, supported on clustered columns, columns banded and carried upwards with Foliated capitals to support arcaded blind frieze at ceiling. Semi-octagonal pulpit with Gothic details approached by flanking stairs; organ pipes set behind. Vestibule has vaulted ceiling, ornamental panelled screen; stairs to

gallery have ornamental wrought-iron balustrade. 3 leaded glass windows to either side; south wall: that to left by G Maile studios, London, after 1965, other probably circa 1900; north wall; that to left dated 1888, inner window by William Meikle & Sons, 1906, that to right by John Blyth, 1980.

Statement of Interest

Foundation stone laid September 1886; opened in February 1888. Ecclesiastical building in use as such.