St Margaret's Church, 17 Ancrum Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Rev E sugden, 1888. Cruciform-plan church with apsidal chancel and transepts and unfinished nave.

ELEVATION TO ANCRUM ROAD: masked by later hall (1921). Small square section 2-stage tower, harled except for roll-moulded opening. Swept prismatic slate roof. S end of nave harled, with ground floor wide segmental-arched opening, bipartite over. Piended roof projects to shelter bell. TRANSEPTS AND CHANCEL: low hammer-dressed rubble walls with small-paned windows. Prismatic roofs. Continous clerestory with cusped timber tracery. Slate roofs with wrought-iron finials to chancel and transepts. INTERIOR: radial braced crown-post roof on timber posts. Delicate wrought-iron chancel screen. Circular Baroque carved timber pulpit (18th century German). Marble and alabaster altar. Painted reredos behind now whitewashed but in carved timber frame flanking traceried sedilia. Angel baptismal font from Italy. Short single-bay nave. Continous clerestory lights, some with simple stained glass.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Hall fronting Ancrum Road by Robert Gibson 1921 is on intended site of nave. Organ moved from St Mary's Chapel, Adelaide Place, in 1970s.