5 Bank Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James MacLaren, 1878. 4-storey and basement, 5-bay, classically-detailed commercial building. Cream ashlar, rubble to

rear, grey slate platform roof with cupola. Base course, channelled ground floor, bracketted wallhead cornice (balustraded parapet removed). Architraved windows to 1st and 2nd floors, pedimented at 1st with balustraded aprons, bracketted cills and segmental pediments at 2nd with consoles to centre, margined at 3rd (apparently abraded), 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case glazing, some 12-pane to rear.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with paired pilaster doorpiece,

2 windows to left and right in recessed panels with pilastered reveals, 4 basement windows below, 5 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors.

REAR ELEVATION: 5 stair windows to centre right, single window to

4 floors at right, single window to ground and 1st floors left, tripartites to 2nd and 3rd floors.

INTERIOR: (some ornamental plaster cornices and ceiling roses).

Statement of Interest

The building was formerly the offices of the solicitors Shiell and Small, and forms a stylistically similar continuous frontage with 7-25 (odd nos) Bank Street, also listed. The rear elevation faces The Howff, also listed.