Janitor's House, Ancrum Road Public School, 45 Ancrum Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

James H Langlands, William Gillespie Lamond assisting 1905-6. Enlargement and remodelling of single-storey school by David MacLaren 1874. Deep central-hall plan school 2-storey with 4-storey stair and mezzanine towers on flanks free style with art-nouveau detailing, snecked rubble with ashlar dressings.

S ELEVATION: 6-bay; end bays advanced and gabled with tripartite windows those to 1st floor segmentally pedimented. All windows corniced, with cills and curvilinear aprons to 1st. Jugendsil lettering over.

FLANKS: plain; 4-window and 2-bay, 4-stage stair and mezzanine cloakroom towers. Bold semi-circular canopied and consoled doors stepped 4-light horizontal windows. Curvilinear parapet 6-light dormer stacks to E elevation only. Projecting N wings, S elevations almost blind. Ground floor doors. Bipartites and string course to mark height of original school. Art-nouveau railings to air intakes of plenium heating system. Rear plain, 18 bays arranged 1-2-1. Piended slate roofs, 2 valleys running N=S behind front block. 4 lead-clad, dome-capped, louvred ventilators with art-nouveau wrought-iron finials, 1 to front 3 to rear. Top hopper windows with horizontal glazing bars.

INTERIOR: central hall on 2 levels glazed arcade gives borrowed light from corridors. Collar beam roof to 1st floor hall. Original woodwork and tiles to stairs and cloakrooms. Stained glass ship and ornate wrought-iron screen to stairs. Some new fire doors.

JANITORS HOUSE: 1874 enlarged 1905. 2-storey snecked rubble. Single bipartite bay to road, gabled porch set back to left re-entrant angle. 1st floor bipartites break over-hanging eaves. 2 wallhead stacks. Piended slate roof. Outside toilets at rear, girls and boys to either side of wall dividing playground. Flat roofs, white glazed facing brick inside. Low rubble-built boundary walls. Ashlar gatepiers (1874). Modern railings.