27-29 Bank Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

1868. Originally 3-storey, attic and basement, 9-bay, classically-detailed commercial building with shopfronts at angle

and 2 bays to Barrack Street at left return; further storey and attic added to 6 bays at left and Barrack Street. Stugged sandstone coursers, cream sandstone ashlar ground floor and dressings, slate roof. Paired pilasters to shopfronts, channelled angles to outer bays of nos 27 and 29 at ground floor, moulded string and cill course at 1st floor, corbelled cornice at 2nd floor. Architraved windows, mostly single with 4-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced at 1st floor, some pediments; segmental and stilted with Doric pilasters at 2nd floor, bracketted cills; plain lugged margins to 3rd floor.

FRONT ELEVATION: nos 27 and 29 to right, 6 bays in mirror

image. Paired 2-leaf panelled doors to centre with keystoned round-headed fanlights, panelled pilasters and consoled parapet with blind panelling, single window to left and right flanked by single windows with sidelights; 2 pedimented windows at 1st floor centre, corniced window to left and right flanked by single windows with sidelights and segmental pediments; 4 single windows at 2nd floor flanked by bipartites; 1 box dormer and 2 round-headed dormers to no 27 at right, bipartite and 2 single windows to later 3rd floor at no 29 to left. No 31 to left; bipartite plate-glass shop window to centre, keystoned round-headed window to right formed from door, 2 corniced windows to 1st floor, 2 windows to 2nd and 3rd floors, bay to left at angle consisting of modern door at ground floor, slightly recessed

bowed bipartite windows at upper floors with segmental pediment to 1st.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION TO BARRACK STREET: tripartite plate-glass shop window, 2 corniced windows to 1st floor, 2 windows to 2nd and 3rd floors, dormer.

REAR ELEVATION: no 27 to left, asymmetrical; 2 basement windows, bipartite and single window to left at ground, 1st and 2nd floors, later dormer, 2 small windows to 1st and 2nd floors right, single window to ground, 1st and 2nd floors stepped down at right. No 29 to right, asymmetrical; various single and bipartite windows to all floors, gable with stack to right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

The drawings in the SRO are dated, but not signed.