Willison House, 56 Barrack Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

H Pierce Robbie of Findlay Stewart and Robbie, circa 1934. 4-storey, basically rectangular-plan, plain Art-Deco style furniture warehouse and shop. (Red brick, partly painted and harled), corner elevations to Barrack and Willison Streets slightly advanced and faience-clad, terrazzo shopfronts, piended slate roofs. Base course, band course over shopfronts, coped wallhead, 2-, 3- and 4-light metal-framed windows.

BARRACK STREET ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Splayed angle to left, doorway with horizontal canopy, single window to 3 floors above recessed in panel with ornament between, window guard to 1st floor, shallow-pitched pediment with mannered decoration rising above wallhead; 7 bays to right, 6 plate glass shop windows of differing widths, 7 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors arranged in a 2-, 4-, 3-, 4-, 4-, 3-, 4-light

pattern; 3 bays to far right, plate-glass window to ground floor,

3 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors arranged in a 2-, 3- and 2-light pattern with bays delineated by giant pilaster strips rising through wallhead; further bay to outer right consisting of shopfront and later 1st floor bay.

WILLISON STREET ELEVATION: symmetrical. Wide recessed window and entrance to centre flanked by single plate-glass windows, 5 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors arranged in a 2-, 3-, 4-, 3- and 2-light pattern.

REAR ELEVATIONS: symmetrically arranged windows to upper floors.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Statement of Interest

The building is the premises of the long established Robertsons house furnishers. The inscription on the windowguard over the entrance reads 'Willison House established 1880'.