Bonar House, 17 Bell Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Robert Gibson, 1928. 3-storey and basement, H-plan, Edwardian Baroque style educational building, built on falling ground. Red sandstone ashlar facade and dressings, pink stugged and snecked rubble elsewhere, concealed roof. Front elevation, battered base course with band course above, moulded ground floor lintel course and 1st floor cill course; quoin strips to angles at E elevation; wallhead course and corniced

wallhead to all elevations, shallow pedimented parapets to front

elevation pavilions and stepped parapet to centre, angle blocks to sides and rear. Border glazed, top-hopper metal windows.

FRONT ELEVATION: 7-bay, symmetrical. 2-leaf doors to centre with fielded panels, keystoned round-headed fanlight, pilastered doorpiece with consoled segmental canopy, 2 keystoned windows to left and right with cavetto reveals, 5 windows to 1st and 2nd floors set in recessed panels with bays marked by Ionic half columns; single bay pavilions advanced to left and right, channelled to ground floor with round-headed window, window to 1st and 2nd floors (pedimented at 1st)

flanked by 2-storey pilasters with mannered Doric capitals.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay, ground floor masked by church, outer bays blind, centre bay deeply recessed with large stair window, border glazed with leaded panes and frosted glass.

S ELEVATION (ROYAL EXCHANGE LANE): 9-bay, symmetrical. three 2-leaf panelled doors with corbelled cornices flanked by single windows, 9 windows to principal, 1st and 2nd floors in recessed vertical panels. Additional 2-storey single window bay recessed to right.

INTERIOR: large timber doorpiece to gymnasium comprising paired double doors and large segmental fanlight; well stair with steel balusters; oak panelled former Principal's office; boarded dado throughout covered with modern sheet immitation boarding.

Statement of Interest

Bonar House was the benefaction of George Bonar for the School of Economics, which eventually was absorbed by Dundee University. The building has also been used by Dundee Institute of Technology.