Transit Shed, Camperdown Street, Victoria Dock, Dundee Harbour

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David Cunningham, Harbour Engineer, with Charles Ower as Consulting Engineer; ironwork by John Stewart and Sons, Irvine, 1874.

Single-storey brick and timber-clad transit sheds on the N side of Victoria Dock with 4 party wall divisions.

N ELEVATION: brick with ashlar base and eaves courses. Rusticated quoins, alternately vermiculated, to timber sliding doors with malleable iron lintels. Square-section cast-iron rain water goods. Sheds 29 and 30 have been painted.

S ELEVATION: colonnade of cylindrical cast-iron columns with mask rainwaterheads (reputedly the face of David Cunningham). Timber sliding doors the entire length of the wall (except a part of Shed 26 which has modern brickwork) under malleable iron girders.

W GABLE: timber-boarded, now painted. E gable adjoins the Clocktower warehouse (built 1877).

Slate roofs, without skylights. 3 brick party walls.

Interior: wrought-iron tie roofs. Stone set floors.

Statement of Interest

Victoria Dock (10.75 Acres) was begun by James Leslie. c1836-7 and completed under David Cunningham in 1869-75. Opened 16 August 1975.

The transit sheds are amongst the longest complete examples in Scotland.