Dry Dock, Victoria Dock, Dundee Harbour

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

David Cunningham, Harbour Engineer, with Charles Ower, Consulting Engineer, 1869-75. Dry or graving dock, 500 feet long, with single-storey pump house to SE, both ashlar.

GRAVING DOCK: 500' long at base, 516' full length, with 50'/6" entrance. Ashlar-faced with stepped N and S elevations; symmentrically arranged twin stairs flanking plinths, 2 to each elevation. Lower stage a smooth incline at centre with stepped ends. Ashlar floor with a central row of keel blocks. Iron dock gate, opening to victoria Dock, with chain railed footbridge.

PUMP HOUSE: single-storey 5-bay gabled building with central arched doorway. Small-paned windows. End gables with skewputts and ball finials. Slate roof with large skylights and 2 conical-capped ventilators to E, over basement pumps.

Statement of Interest

Bracegirdle attributes the design to Telford but confuses it with the West Graving dock, now beneath the Tay Road Bridge approaches.

The pumps were originally steam-powered, probably by vertical marine engines over the pumps. The W end of the pumphouse probably housed the boilers. The chimney and 2 5-ton cranes have been demolished. Dry Dock still in use (1988).