23, 25 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Early 19th century. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay tenemental building. Redressed bull-faced coursers, painted concrete dressings, slate roof. Cill course to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, wallhead course. 2-pane modern sash and case windows with painted ashlar margins, out-of-character continuous box dormer.

FRONT ELEVATION: pend entry to left leading to City Square with plaque recording site of the Lion Tavern, early public house front to right with later modifications, close door to far right; 5 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors.

INTERIOR: not seen.