27 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 4-bay commercial building with 2-bay wing to rear. Snecked sandstone coursers to front, rubble to rear, ashlar dressings mostly cement rendered, slate roof.

FRONT ELEVATION: pend entry to left, ground and 1st floors altered and tile clad except left bay at 1st floor which has original window opening, band course to 2nd floor, 4 keystoned round-headed windows with altered glazing, boarded to upper part, small pediment with oculus and corniced stack.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION THROUGH PEND: 2-bay, 2 windows to basement,

2 windows rising through ground and 1st floors, 2 round-headed windows to 1st floor, all windows blocked. Further round-headed window to left return gable, partly masked by addition.

Statement of Interest

The building is listed despite unsympathetic alterations, for its early date, the quality of the upper floors and its contribution to the streetscape.