Public House, 31, 33 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Earlier 20th century. 4-storey, 3-bay commercial building. Stugged snecked sandstone rubble to 1st and 2nd floors, stugged ashlar to 3rd floor, ashlar dressings. Margined angles and wallhead course, frieze below 2nd floor windows comprising moulded cornice flanked by bands with Vitruvian scroll decoration to top, corniced and stepped parapet. Large, margined round-headed windows with replacement multi-pane metal frames, rising through 1st and 2nd floors; margined square windows to 3rd floor with replacement frames.

FRONT ELEVATION: shopfronts to ground floor, partly altered, 3 windows to 1st and 2nd floors with 2 round concave ashlar panels at spandrels, 3 windows to 3rd floor.

INTERIOR: not seen.