45 Commercial Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

John Bruce, 1877. 5-storey and attic, Renaissance-detailed, commercial and tenemental building on corner site with 7 bays to Commercial Street, 5 bays to Seagate and quadrant bay to angle. Sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Shopfronts to ground floor with original piers, cast-iron columns and cornice, channelled 1st floor with cornice, cill course to 2nd floor, frieze with dentilled and corbelled main cornice to 3rd floor, wallhead course and corniced eaves, parapet with finialled dies and dormers; flat-topped dome to angle with banded fishcsale slates and

decorative iron parapet. Single and paired windows mostly with 2-pane timber sash and case frames; round-headed windows to 1st floor, architraved to 2nd with corbelled cills and sculpted cill panels, pediments with swagged friezes; architraved and shouldered to 3rd floor with corbelled cills and decorative iron window guards; keystoned, pilastered and round-headed to 4th floor; aediculaed dormers. Corniced and panelled wallhead stack to Seagate elevation, corniced ridge stacks elsewhere.

COMMERCIAL STREET ELEVATION: door to centre left with pilastered and keystoned round-headed doorpiece flanked by shopfronts, 8 windows to 1st floor, 7 windows to 2nd and 3rd floor with 2-storey canted oriel at 4th bay from left, 7 windows to 4th floor, 5 dormers, centre dormer has paired columns and raised pediment. Quadrant bay to angle at left;

shopfront with door to ground floor, tripartite window and dormer to upper floors following pattern of other elevations.

SEAGATE ELEVATION: door to centre left with pilastered and keystoned round-headed doorpiece flanked by shopfronts, 5 windows to 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th floors arranged 2-1-2, 3 dormers, wallhead stack to right; giant pilaster to left angle.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The elevations pay lip service to William Mackison's 1871 Improvement Act buildings, such as those at 73-99 Commercial Street, also listed.