84 Commercial Street, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

William Mackison, 1871. 4-storey and attic, 38-bay with 3-bay rounded angle and 3 bays to Meadowside, commercial terrace with shops to ground floor. Sandstone ashlar, channelled to 1st floor, slate roof; some polished Peterhead granite to shopfronts at no 110 and at Meadowside. Pilasters between sections and at angle, channelled to ground floor (altered at 68-78), panelled to 1st and 2nd floor with swagged capitals rising to consoled main cornice at 2nd floor, paired to 3rd floor. Corniced ground floor, cill band to 1st floor incorporating open-work aprons at nos 68-78, cill band to 2nd floor, wallhead course and corniced blocking course. Doors to centre of each section (removed at no 68, left hand side of doorcase removed at nos 70-78) with pilastered

doorcases, shell-niche overdoors and paired consoles. Single 2-pane timber sash and case windows, architraved to 1st floor with alternate segmental and triangular pediments (3 centre windows grouped at no 68, centre window formed as bipartite with composite-capitalled mullion at nos 70-78, 80-88, 90-98, 100-108), keystoned and roundheaded to 2nd floor with composite-capitalled nook shafts and continuous impost course, centre window of four 7-bay sections with consoled balconies

(angle ball-finials remaining at nos 100-108), keystoned margines to 3rd floor; bipartite box dormers, segmental-headed dormers to no 110. Corniced axial stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: bays arranged 5-7-7-7-7-5, doors as above, original shopfronts to nos 80-88, 100-108, 110, altered elsewhere, windows to upper floors as above. Rounded angle to Meadowside; door to centre flanked by blinded keystoned round-headed windows, tripartite windows to upper floors as main elevation, aediculaed dormer, flattened hexagonal conical roof with fishscale slate bands, lucarnes, louvres to top and decorative iron parapet.

MEADOWSIDE ELEVATION: tripartite shopfront to ground floor, 3 windows to upper floors as main elevation, 3 dormers breaking through parapet.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION (TO CHAPEL STREET): 5-bay. 2 doors and 3 windows to ground floor, 5 windows to upper floors as main elevation but with simpler details, 3 massive wallhead stacks linked by 2 intersecting dormers to bottom and coping to top.

REAR ELEVATION: various single and paired windows to all floors, wallhead stacks, some 2-storey former mews buildings.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This terrace, designed by the Burgh Engineer, was built as a result of the 1871 City Improvement Act, and adjoins 77-80 High Street, also listed.