10 Constitution Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

1838; extended 1872; modern additions to side and rear. 2-storey, basement and attic, 5-bay, classically-detailed, former educational building. Cream sandstone ashlar facade, channelled to ground floor, rubble to sides and rear, slate roof. Front elevation: cill band to 1st floor, coped parapet with dentilled cornice; tall architraved windows to 1st floor, round-headed at recessed centre bay, modern out-of-character glazing; Mansard roof, round-headed bipartite dormer to centre with angle acroteria and square-domed roof with capped apex, pedimented dormers to flattened pyramidal-roofed pavilions at left and right and at returns.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with fanlight approached by steps over basement, pilastered doorpiece with parapet detail, 2 windows to left and right, 3 round-headed windows recessed at 1st floor, window to left and right, 3 dormers detailed as above.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: various windows to left, mostly masked; additions to right.

REAR ELEVATION: various additions.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: 2 mannered octagonal gatepiers, cast-iron railings enclosing basement area.

Statement of Interest

This building was originally the Watt Institution, opened (according to MacLaren/Thomson) in 1840, and converted to the YMCA in 1872; currently (1994) in commercial use.