Catholic Apostolic Church, Dudhope Crescent Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Catholic Apostolic Church, Dudhope Crescent Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Constitution Road, St Mary Magdalene's Episcopal Church, Including Hall, Boundary Wall and Railings

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1867; hall by George A Harris, 1901-3. 7-bay, aisled Gothic church with canted apse, entrance gable, N transept and adjoining hall buildings to NE. Stugged and snecked sandstone rubble, cream ashlar dressings, grey slate roof with purple fishscale bands. Base course, continuous cill course intersected by buttresses, eaves course. Lancet windows with chamfered margins, paired to aisles and clerestorey, elongated to apse with tracery to top and ashlar-coped gable dormerheads; ashlar-coped gables, cast-iron rainwater goods, decorative cast-iron ridge cresting with

cross-finial at apse, tall finialled octagonal fleche.

S ELEVATION: entrance gable advanced to left, 2-leaf panelled door with quatrefoil fanlight, doorcase with stiff-leaf capitalled nook shafts and multiple-moulded pointed arch, paired windows above with quatrefoil in pointed-arch panel; pentice-roofed aisle to right with 6 paired windows, 6 paired windows to clerestorey above.

W ELEVATION: 3 tall lancet windows to centre, wheel window above, single window to gable at right, paired windows to aisle at left; small single storey vestry to left with door, 2 windows, gable stack.

E ELEVATION: canted buttressed apse with dormer-headed windows, further dormerheaded window to left and right returns; 2-light pointed-arch window to aisles at left and right.

N ELEVATION: vestry advanced to right, paired windows to aisle and clerestorey at left, partly masked by piend-roofed transept.

INTERIOR: 6-bay nave and aisles on stout clustered piers with stiff-leaf capitals, some with carved fauna. High scissor-braced

timber roof. Fine stencilling to chancel roof. Late 19th century

timber altarpieces, stalls and Gothic parclose screens. Carved stone front. Organ 1867 by Peter Conacher, Huddersfield, refurbished 1937 and 1986.

Pulpit by Lord Roberts Workshop 1952. Original stained glass windows to chancel and Resurrection Chapel (latter 1911). War memorial windows by Mr Russell removed from Blinshall Street. Windows in aisle from St John's, Highbury by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, 1875, and from St Peter's, Oxford. Porch and N aisle, 'The Six Acts of Mercy' from the former Feltham Borstal Chapel, Middlesex, pre-Raphaelite style. W rose window by John Baird, Glasgow, 1979.

HALL: single storey building to right of E elevation, conically-roofed entrance tower with gabled doorpiece, pointed-arch windows with countinuous hoodmould, chamfered angle to right.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: ashlar-coped rubble boundary wall to E and W elevations, original pointed-arch pattern wrought-iron railings to E, modern plain railings to W.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built for the Catholic Apostolic Church, founded in 1835 as a charismatic evangelical protestant movement with a second apostleship in expectation of the second coming. When, in 1945, the last of the 12 apostles' sons had died and the resurrection had still not occurred the sect disbanded itself. The church building was acquired in 1952 for the congregation of St Mary Magdalene's Episcopal Church, formerly at Blinshall Street. Much of the stained glass has come to the church via the stained glass

museum at Ely. The development of Marketgait has given the south elevation an unintended prominence.