Caxton House, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19 Cowgate, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Early 20th century. 3-storey, 6-bay, commercial building with shops at ground floor. Red ashlar sandstone. Corniced ground floor; vertically channelled and corniced parapet/blocking course, heightened at 2 centre bays with segmental detail; giant pilaster strips to upper floors at angles, 2 centre bays advanced in steps; single and paired architraved windows with 2-pane timber sash and case glazing.

FRONT ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor; 2 bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floor, 2 single windows to left and right at 1st and 2nd floor.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This building is listed particularly for its contribution to the streetscape, in addition to its intrinsic, albeit modest architectural character.