13 Crichton Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

William James Anderson (Glasgow), 1892. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay Jacobean-style commercial building with shopfront to ground floor, masking part of earlier building to rear. Red brick, polychrome detailing to 2nd floor, red tile roof.

FRONT ELEVATION: modern shopfront to 3 left hand bays at ground floor, 6-light continuous window to 1st floor (astragalled windows replaced with plate glass) with deep consoled entablature, 3 multi-paned oriels to 2nd floor recessed in round-headed arches; moulded round-headed doorcase to stair entrance at right hand bay, paired round-headed windows in moulded round-headed panel at 1st floor, margined and corniced elongated multi-pane window at 2nd with tripartite blind arcading above; corbelled main cornice at 2nd floor, large shaped gable

rising from parapet at centre right with 2 segmental windows, small gable to left with round-headed window and stack at apex, segmental dormer to right.

INTERIOR: plain; newel stair to upper floors.

Statement of Interest

Built for James Steel of Niel Steel & Son, Tea Merchants. 11 and 13 Crichton Street was built as the new premises of Niel Steel & Son. The business was founded in Dundee in 1837 and the firm moved to Crichton Street in September 1893.

Listed building record updated in 2023.