17, 19 Crichton Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Early 19th century. 4-storey and attic, 4-bay commercial building with shopfronts to ground floor. Pinkish grey sandstone ashlar with cherry-cocking, grey slate roof. Margined windows, 2-pane timber sash and case frames (modern out-of-character frames to 3rd floor).

FRONT ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor, 4 windows to upper floors, 2 modern rooflights, 2 modern box dormers, remains of ashlar-coped skew and skewblock to right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Crichton Street was the first of a series of streets cut through from High Street to the Tay, following the purchase by the council in 1779 of a large house owned by Dr Crichton. This building, though not of the highest quality, appears to date from an early period of the street's history, and is listed for this and its contribution to the streetscape.