Wallace Craigie Works, Ferry Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Maryfield, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

1834-6 3-storey and attic 8-bay (7-bay front due to skewed E gable) fireproof flax, later jute mill, extended by 10-bays to E in 1864-5, rubble-built.

S elevation: 17-bay with 1865 section slightly advanced. Most ground floor windows blocked. 2 bays at W to 1865 engine have round-headed ground floor doors and 1st floor windows. Main cornice and corniced gutter.

N elevation of 1834-6 mill is intact, with small windows at ground floor, but later buildings added to ground and 1st floors of 1864-5 block. 2nd floor and attic are intact with gabled dormer hoist and raised lift-housing.

W elevation: 2-window with large windows at 1st floor to 1830s engine house and blind stair bay at N. Oculus, skews, skewputts and ball finial to gable.

E elevation: blank with doors to adjoining narrower 3-storey winding and dressing block (rebuilt after 1945 fire). Ball finial missing. Some windows are original 12-pane sash and case, most are modern metal-framed. Slate roof with skylights, interrupted at join between E and W mills.

Interior: 2 rows of cast-iron columns carry cast-iron beams, brick arches and wrought-iron ties. Patterns of castings differ between 1830s and 1860s sections. Original staircases and dividing walls. E wall of 1834-6 mill bends to follow course of Craigie Burn. Small engine house at W and large engine house at E ends have had 1st floor inserted but retain stone foundations at ground floor and original ceilings (plastered at W and with large beams and hooks at E). Wooden tie-beam roof with wrought-iron ties and cast-iron shoes.

1865 tall square-section full-height brick-built chimney stalk, (demolished c,1990).

Statement of Interest

The last functioning textile works in the city still owned by the original firm, William Halley and Sons Ltd. Built by a partnership of William Halley, Robert Brough and James Gilroy, all local manufacturers. Of lesser intereston this: power loom factory, built 1865, rebuilt 1945 (3-storey) and 1957 (1-storey) following fires; offices converted from boiler house at corner of Wallace Street and Broughty Ferry Road; buildings N of mill, mainly 1950s and 1960s, but also 1872 iron-framed warping and winding block by Wallace Street. Production transferred to wester gourdie in 2004