2 Clive Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Maryfield, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Style of J H Langlands 1906. 2-storey asymmetrical Arts and Crafts villa. Snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Elevation to Clive Street: elliptical arched and consoled entrance with advanced gabled bay to right, ground floor canted, bipartite over. Advanced 3-light tower at angle, with tall wallhead stack to right.

Elevation to Argyll Street: large advanced gable with ground floor cante d bay and bipartite over.

Piended and gabled slate roof with tiled ridges. Swept overhanging eaves on ornate wrought-iron brackets.

Cast-iron Art Nouveau rainwater goods. Corniced stacks. Sash and case windows, 4 and 6-paned upper cases, single-pane lower cases.

Low boundary walls. Pedestrian gateway with curved Art Nouveau parapet.