Department Of Employment, Dock Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Early 20th century. 3-storey, 5 bays to Dock Street, 6 bays to Gellatly Street, classically-detailed public building on prominent

corner site. Sandstone ashlar, red brick to sides and rear, concealed roof. Base course, cill band to ground floor, 2-storey pilastrade supporting entablature and main cornice at 2nd floor with nook shafts at recessed rounded angle, pilaster strips at 2nd floor, corniced blocking course, heightened parapet at rounded angle with large sculpted Royal Arms, angle pilasters to far left at Gellatly Street and far right at Dock Street rising to raised parapets at outer bays. Architraved and lugged doorcases with overdoor panels and mannered cornices; bipartite windows with timber 12-pane sash and case frames (single pane to bottom sash at ground floor) set in recessed panels (2-storey at lower floors), single windows to outer bays.

DOCK STREET ELEVATION: rounded angle to left with door to ground floor and bipartite window above flanked by giant nook shafts, parapet above with arms inscribed 'nemo me impune lacessit'; 3 bays to right with windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors; bay to far right with door to ground floor, single window to 1st and 2nd floor.

GELLATLY STREET ELEVATION: door to centre, window to 1st and 2nd floor above, 2 bays to left and right with windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floor; angle bay to right and bay to left as above.

INTERIOR: not seen.