Rose House, 16 Constitution Terrace, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Rose House, 16 Constitution Terrace, Dundee

Listing Name: 16 Constitution Terrace and Return to Constitution Street, Rose House with Boundary Walls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Style of James Maclaren circa 1860. Large ashlar faced neo-Jacobean villa.

L-plan south front curvilinear gable to right with crenellated 4-light canted bay ground floor, 2-light with stepped hoodmould above, elaborately shaped crosslet attic window; square crenellated porch with ogee-topped octagonal angle pier. Single-light shaped dormerhead window above; left hand shallow 3 light crenellated rectangular bay. 2-light window with stepped hoodmould in shaped dormerhead.

West frontage shaped gable to right. Canted oriel with elaborate strapwork and gargoyles over pair of conch-headed niches, 2-bays to left, left hand single-light windows. Right-hand mullioned and transomed stair window. Institutional rendered 20th century extension to rear.

Interior: high quality plasterwork in ceilings of principal rooms. . Slate roof, chamfered square shafted chimneys. Windows sash and case 2 and 4-pane glazing pattern. Low boundary walls to front, high walls to side and rear. Wrought-iron overthrow arch to Constitution Street

Statement of Interest

A young women's hostel circa 1950. Formerly Annan House when owned by Church of Scotland. Now Rose House (as in 2001). B Group with 2-4, 6-10 and 12-14 Constitution Terrace, see separate listings.