13 Court Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Maryfield, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David Clunas and the Concrete Building Company, 1874-5, for the Working Mens House Building Association. Early no-fines mass concrete tenements, without reinforcement. Renovated and buff render applied in 1982-4. W ELEVATION: 11 3-storey tenement, stepped down in full of ground, alternate 5 and 3-bay widths (corresponding with 2 and 3-room houses). 3-bay houses have centre ground floor pend door, blind single lights over, with flanking bipartites. 5-bay houses similar central door with narrow blind lights over, flanking single and bipartite windows. Alternate central wallhead stacks removed. End houses, Nos 3 and 23 had shopfronts. altered to domestic windows and chamfered angles, corbelled out above ground floor simple concrete window and 1st floor cill course. Rear elevation: plain, 5-bays per house, stepped down stair windows. Slate roof, ridge stacks. Modern aluminium windows, mainly 2-pane sash and case glazing pattern.

Interior stair and stair walls are cast in-situ concrete, ground floors of suspended concrete on joists, internal party walls brick.

Statement of Interest

Early and innovative cast in-situ concrete construction. A similar block at Melrose Terrace was demolished in 1985. Renovated 1982-4 for the Hillcrest Housing Association.