1 Drummond Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Circa 1831-5. 2-storey 3 by 2-bay villa, ashlar fronted with coursed rubble sides. Unmargined windows. 3-bay front with centre doorpiece, canted bay through both floors to left. French window at 1st to ornate cast-iron balcony (removed circa 1980). Cornice and blocking course. Lean-to addition to W, adjoining boundary wall.

Gabled slate roof, corniced gable-end stacks. 1 gabled and 2 canted dormers. Windows 12-pane sash and cose.

Tall rubble-built boundary wall, square gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Street pattern interrupted by Dundee and Newtyle Railway (1831). INclined plane parallel to Drummond Street grassed over in 1861.