5 Rustic Place, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

William Alexander circa 1870 and 1875. 6 tenements, 3-storey, basement and attic, 4-storey in fall of ground of Constitution Road. Ashlar and coursed bull-faced rubble-built with painted dressings. Ground floor architraved and corniced windows. margined and keystoned windows at basement, 1st and 2nd. 1st floor linking cill course. Corbelled cills. ELEVATION TO DUDHOPE STREET: Nos 3 and 5 each 5-bay with centre consoled and pedimented doorpiece approached by steps, blind windows over. Ground floor band course. No 1 advanced 6-bay with off-centre consoled and pedimented entrance. Windows single and bipartite. Bowed slightly recessed triple-light quadrant angle with semi-conical flat-topped pavilion roof. Bipartite round-arched dormer.

ELEVATION TO CONSTITUTION ROAD 5 and 6-bay, detailing similar to Dudhope Street. Ground-floor corniced shopfront (No 65).

REAR: ground floor corniced and consoled doorpieces.

Tall shouldered and corniced wallhead and ridge stacks,.

Slate roof with small canted dormers. Windows sash and case, 2 and 4-pane glazing pattern, some altered.

Little altered stair on cast-iron columns.

Wrought-iron railings.