24 Exchange Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Mid 19th century. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay warehouse. Sandstone coursers to front, rubble to rear, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Continuous stepped lintel course to 1st floor, band course to 3rd floor, coped parapet; margined windows, 12-pane timber sash and case frames (3 bottom panes blocked at lower sashes of 1st and 2nd floors), gabled hoist door blocked as window rising from parapet, box dormers.

FRONT ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor, 5 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor, gabled former hoist door to centre flanked by 4 dormers.

REAR ELEVATION: 4-bay with blank bay to right; 3 windows with security bars to ground floor, window converted to sliding door at left, 2-leaf hoist doors to 1st floor flanked by 2 windows to left and 1 to right, 4 windows to 2nd floor, hoist door to 3rd floor flanked by 2 windows to left and 1 to right, gabled hoist door (blocked) with oculus rising from wallhead, 7-light rooflight, later brick lift tower to right with adjoining dormer.

INTERIOR: cast-iron columns and beams, timber staircase with simple timber balusters and newel posts.

Statement of Interest

Part of Smeaton's circa 1790 dry or graving dock is reputed to lie in the cellars of one of the warehouses in Exchange Street.