Former Wishart Church, 106-112 Cowgate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Dated 1841. Classical 3-storey, 5-bay symmetrical church over shops. Ashlar facade, rubble built side and rear. Ground floor pilastered and corniced, shop fronts; central pend with wrought-iron gates and cast-iron cartwheel guides. Slightly recessed central section with 3 tall round-arched window recesses; inscription and date in centre bay; end bays with paired narrow arched recesses; all windows reglazed and reduced in size. Cornice and blocking course, raised pedimentally over centre 3 bays.

ELEVATION TO ST ROQUE'S LANE: ground floor cornice removed. 2 tall arched lights, original glazing behind boarding. Base of gable end stack.

REAR ELEVATION: 3-storey rubble-built; original fenestration, 3 single central and side paired windows at 1st and 2nd, arched at 2nd, sash and case multi-paned glazing patterns. 2 wall head stacks.

Piended slate roof.

INTERIOR: ground floor largely altered. 1st and 2nd floor: large galleried church, U-plan gallery on 8 cast-iron Corinthian columns. Good plaster anthemion decoration to soffit of gallery. Well of gallery now floored over. Gallery cornice and ventilators, flat ceiling.

Statement of Interest

No longer in ecclesiastical use. Known as "Heaven and Hell" having a ground floor public house (fittings now displayed in the McManus galleries). Pend leads to warehouses of East Port and Dens Works.

The plasterwork bears comparison with that in the Vine.

Mary Slessor, missionary, worshipped here 1859-76. The congregation moved to King Street in 1901. Church later used by J B White, greetings card manufacturer, and is now a nursery.