1 High Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Late 19th century. 4-storey, plain baronially-detailed tenement building with shop at ground floor on angled corner site. Stugged

sandstone coursers, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Corniced ground floor, coped crowstepped gables, corniced gablehead stacks; 2-pane timber sash and case windows, architraved to 1st floor, chamfered jambs to 2nd, segmental heads to 3rd, some with shouldered dormerheads and finials.

FRONT ELEVATION: original shopfront to ground floor, 3 windows to 1st and 2nd floors (centre windows blocked), 2 windows to 3rd floor with gable above, dormerhead to right.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: shopwindow to ground floor right, blind to left, 5-light canted window with cast-iron brattishing corbelled out at 1st floor centre, window to left and right, centre bay slightly advanced to upper floors with 2 windows at each floor, terminating in gable with stack, windows to outer bays at each floor (dormerheads to 3rd floor).

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This building is listed particularly for its group value; the upper floors are incorporated into Chalmers Hall of Residence, also listed, and the ground floor shop is linked into the shop below Chalmers Hall.