Royal Bank Of Scotland, 1 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

George Washington Browne, 1899. 4-storey, Renaissance palazzo-style corner site bank on falling ground. Pinkish sandstone ashlar, channelled to ground floor, concealed roof. Base course, corniced cushion-mould course to 1st floor; corniced entablature consisting of architraved oculi with sculpted relief panels to High Street elevation, dentilled and corbelled cornice, balustraded parapet with obelisk-finialled dies; 2-pane timber sash and case windows, corniced and architraved to ground floor, cross-windows to 1st floor with shouldered architraves and open pediments, tripartite round-headed

windows to 2nd floor, 1st and 2nd floor windows set in recessed

2-storey round-headed panels with giant fluted Ionic pilasters at

High Street elevation.

HIGH STREET ELEVATION: 4-bay; door to centre right with keystoned round-headed Renaissance doorcase, fanlight, splayed reveals and pilasters, smaller door to right with corniced doorcase, 2 windows to left (altered from original shopfront); 4 windows to 1st and 2nd floor in recessed panels as described above, 4 oculi to entablature at 3rd floor.

CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: 5-bay; corniced tripartite shopfront to left modified with recessed modern windows, 3 small windows above, tripartite doorpiece blocked as window to right, window to far right;

3 centre bays at upper floors slightly advanced with windows to 1st and 2nd floor set in recessed panels, 3 oculi to entablature at 3rd floor; cross window to left and transomed window to right at 1st floor, bipartite to left and single window to right at 2nd floor, oculi above.

INTERIOR: glass domed banking hall.

Statement of Interest

The photograph and drawing in McKEAN AND WALKER show the front elevation as originally executed with the shopfront.