Dens Road School, 75-77 Dens Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Dens Road School, 75-77 Dens Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Dens Road Primary School Including Air Intake for Plenum Heating, System, Janitors House and Railings

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James H Langlands, William Gillespie Lamond assisting, 1908-9. Prominently sited 2-storey symmetrical school, hammer-dressed rubble with ashlar dressings.

S ELEVATION: 3 2-storey classroom blocks with 5-storey (mezzanine) inserted above ground and 1st floors) stair and cloakroom towers between. Centre block 3 groups of windows each arranged 1/2/1 with Jugendstihl lettering at 1st floor level, end blocks with similar window arrangement end bay gabled with arched detail to head.

Towers stepped 5-light horizontal windows, semi-circular canopied and consoled doors at outer bays, 5-light lunette in 2nd mezzanine, top storey with 10-light window; curvilinear parapet and stepped stacks.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: centre tripartite, arched at 1st, ground floor door and steps inserted over air intake.

N ELEVATION: windows 1/2/1 lights; centre block advanced, porches in re-entrant angles with 10-light mezzanine window over.

Top-hopper windows with horizontal astragals.

Piended slate M-roofs, rubble-built stacks and 4 large louvred broad-eaved dome-capped ventilators.

INTERIOR: corridor-plan. Central halls at ground and 1st floor with arcades and borrowed lights from classrooms. Re-fitted 1972-3 - new fire doors and mezzanine partitions. Original detailing largely destroyed.

PLENUM HEATING SYSTEM AIR INTAKE: circular rubble-built structure with open timber peristyle and concave roof in front of centre block.

JANITOR'S HOUSE: single storey and attic janitor's house at SE corner, harled on rubble-built base, rounded angle at SE rising into angle dormer. Entrance on S with small flanking windows. Original glazing pattern 2-pane lower sash multi-pane upper. Piended catslide swept roof, broad eaves and stack.

RAILINGS: wrought-iron railings resemble the stamen of plants.