75-6 High Street, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Earlier 19th century, but likely to include 17th and 18th century parts to rear. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay classically-detailed commercial building. Modern shopfront and close entry to ground floor. Painted ashlar, grey slate roof. Pilastered windows with 4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case frames, pair of canted dormers; 3 centre bays to 1st and 2nd floor recesses, entablature to 1st floor with pedimented outer bays, corniced wallhead with angle dies to outer bays.

INTERIOR: incorporated into 70-73 High Street and Gardyne's Land (see separate listing); early cornices and some chimneypieces at upper floors.

A Group with 66, 67 High Street, 68, 69 High Street, and 70 - 73 High Street and Gardyne's Land.

This tenement forms part of the important early group which includes the 16th century Gardyne's Land, the oldest known domestic building to survive within the Dundee Burgh. During the early years of the 21st century Nos 68, 69, 70-73 and Gardyne's Land, and 75,76 have been restored and are now (2007) accessed from the Gardyne's Land block. Formerly listed with clock and model of the old town house. This clock was moved to the adjacent 70-73 High Street in 2006 and is now included in the listing for that building.

List description revised 2007.