12 Dudhope Terrace, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Circa 1860 symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay villa, ashlar with quoined angles, rubble-built sides and rear. S ELEVATION: Central Roman Ionic columned and pedimented doorpiece; flanking ground floor canted bays with openworked parapet. 1st floor segmenta;-arched single and bipartite windows with keystones and architraves. Cornice and blocking course.

Piended slate roof, modern dormer. Gable wallhead stacks. Windows sash and case, 2 and 4-pane glazing pattern.

Boundary wall, low ashlar to front, high rubble-built to rear. Screen wall to W, modern extension to E.