13 Dudhope Terrace, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Circa 1860, extended to rear circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan with later T-projection to rear, classically detailed, piend roofed villa sited on raised ground overlooking Dudhope Castle. Semicircular-arched doorpiece incorporating decoratively consoled broken pediment, flanking pilasters and deep-set panelled timber door with semicircular fanlight. Ashlar with snecked rubble to sides and rear; whitewashed brick extension. Eaves course and cornice. Angle pilaster strips to S; raised margins and quoin strips. Voussoired round-arched stair window with original coloured margin glazing to N; margined windows with bracketted cills to S. Stone mullions.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to S comprising door to centre at ground, canted windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor. N (rear) elevation including stair window to centre and piended single storey extension off-centre right.

Some timber sash and case windows to ground floor N extension, multi-pane timber sash and case stair window with decorative coloured margin and external secondary glazing, and 4-pane effect look-alike PVCu glazing elsewhere. Grey slates with small modern rooflight to S. Coped ashlar wallhead stacks with full-complement of polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: some good decorative detail retained including fine plasterwork, that to drawing room incorporating variety of diminutive heads (see Notes); black and white marble fire surrounds to principal ground floor rooms, some timber fireplaces to 1st floor bedrooms; architraved panelled timber doors and deep skirting boards Part-glazed screen door leading to stairhall, timber dog-leg staircase with decorative balusters, finialled newel posts and pendant finials. Extension to rear incorporating cupola, butler's pantry type wall cupboards, glazed brick walls, and deep china sinks.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped ashlar walls to front; stepped flat-coped, high rubble walls enclosing large garden to rear. Shaped screen wall abutting house at W incorporating pedestrian entrance with timber door and stone lintel, and 2-leaf timber door to garage.

Statement of Interest

This well-detailed former manse is prominently sited on raised ground overlooking parkland and the dramatic towers of the 16th century Dudhope Castle which Defoe called a 'noble and ancient pile', with stunning views across the River Tay to Fife. No 13 Dudhope Terrace complements a short row of similar neo-classical villas, Nos 8 to 14 (inclusive), all of which are listed (see separate listings). Apart from No 9 which is slightly earlier, all date from circa 1860, and continue the trend introduced by architect George Angus at Nos 1 to 5 in his 'plan of exploiting the wonderful slopes of the Law with classical cottages and villas' (McKean and Walker). Thought to have been built for the widow of a local merchant, the house was adopted as a manse during the early years of the 20th century.

The interior is of some quality and includes intricately detailed plasterwork heads incorporated into the drawing room cornice depict a Caesar-type head wearing a laurel wreath, a helmeted face thought to be Hannibal, a bearded face wearing a typical Scots bonnet, and a crowned head with flowing beard and hair.