Dudhope House, 15 Dudhope Terrace, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Charles Wilson 1849-50 large 2-storey coursed and squared rubble mansion house in 17th century Scots Style. Set in substantial grounds. S ELEVATION: 2-storey 5-bay, from left: advanced crow-stepped gable with ground floor canted bay, 1st floor single-light with strapworked pediment, next single light recessed bay with gablet over. Central advanced gable with architraved single lights, strapworked pediment at 1st. Steep crowstepped gable with large skewputts, beconing corbelled parapets at sides. Advanced porch with shouldered-arched door armorial and parapet. Piend-roofed conservator at right, demolished 1990. Single-light architraved windows over. Heavily corbelled, gabletted and gun-looped parapet to 2-bays at right and return bay of central gable.

E GABLE: bay to left advanced with ground floor canted window, 1st floor single-light, heavy corbel course, blind roll-moulded window and crowstepped gable and stack. Bay to right, ground and 2 1st floor windows with gablet. Service wing to N 1-storey with later mansard, 3-bays. W GABLE: 2-storey 3-bay with advanced crowstepped gable at right, gablet to left. Lower 2-storey 4-bay service wing. Modern extension to W. N elevation service court altered on conversion to Nurses Home. Slate roofs, tall stacks to rear. Windows sash and case, mainly 4-pane glazing pattern, lyi8ng panes to kitchen window at E gable. Small paned windows to 20th century additions.

Interior: fine plasterwork and chimneypieces. Boundary walls, low ashlar to front, high rubble-built walls to sides and rear.

Statement of Interest

For Richard Gardiner of Dudhope, on the site of and partly incorporating the late-18th century house that supplanted Dudhope Castle. Wilson's drawing left room for a tower, unbuilt.