East Wing, Harris Building, Geddes Quadrangle, University Of Dundee, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: East Wing, Harris Building, Geddes Quadrangle, University Of Dundee, Dundee

Listing Name: Off Perth Road, Geddes Quadrangle, East Wing, (Also Known As East Wing of Harris Building), University of Dundee

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Attributed to Rowand Anderson and Paul, early 20th century; block to N connecting with Harris Building slightly later. 2-storey, rectangular-plan engineering laboratory. Cream ashlar ground floor and dressings, red ashlar 1st floor, grey slate platform roof. Band course and rusticated quoins to 1st floor. Diocletian windows to ground floor, margined 6-pane sash and case windows grouped in 3s to 1st floor; cast-iron rainwater goods with moulded hoppers. Later block; 2-storey (lower than main block) with 1st floor dormerheads breaking through eaves, cream ashlar, piended grey slate roof, 8 and 12-pane sash and case windows, one 16-pane casement.

FRONT ELEVATION: main block to right; 3 Diocletian windows to ground floor with multi-pane glazing, 3 groups of 3 windows to 1st, 9-light continuous glazed rooflight, modern ventilator. Later block to left, single storey segmental bay to left re-entrant angle with 3 windows, single window to main elevation at right, 2 windows to 1st floor with shaped dormerheads.

INTERIOR: modernised, few original features remaining.

Statement of Interest

This building adjoins the Fleming Gymnasium, old boiler house and jute shed building to the south and east, listed at Small's Wynd.