17-19 North Ellen Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

John Bruce 1871. 4-storey, 5-bay tenement with grotesque animal and human mask decoration to windows. Coursed squared rubble with ashlar dressings.

Ground floor left section: double shop front altered to flat, paired doors altered to windows, shop windows reduced to domestic size. Cornice above. Right section central pend between former doors to ground floor flats (now altered to windows), plain flanking windows.

Upper floors 5-window, blind over pend. Grotesque animal and human masks, each different, at mid-points of window margins and at all corbels.

Rear altered from platties to internal stair.

Slate roof, ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

Built for William Webster, as was the Ann Street tenement with similar carving. The tenements stretching to Alexander Street and the former "Spinner" bar were part of the same development, but are not listed because they lack gargoyles.

Recently renovated.