Customs Bond No.2, Candle Lane, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Christopher J Bisset, dated 1868, top floor added by Charles and Leslie Ower, 1878. 3-storey and basement, snecked squared rubble with ashlar dressings, whisky bond.

5-BAY FRONT TO SEAGATE with Renaissance detail. Channelled ashlar ground floor, 2 depressed arched loading doors, one altered to a window, with dated keystones (VR 1868). 3 round-headed windows with aprons, cornice over ground floor. 1st and 2nd floors ashlar angle pilasters; segmental-headed windows with 1st floor cill course, 2nd floor corbelled cills. Main cornice and blocking course, stepped up at centre. Cast iron wheatsheaf chimney cans at angles.

LONG ELEVATION TO CANDLE LANE: alternate original segmental headed windows and newly inserted flat headed windows. Band course at basement and 1st floor cill levels. Cast-iron tie plates towards S.

S elevation harled where further warehouses have been removed.

Piended slate roofs. New sash and case windows to street elevations. Bar removed.

INTERIOR: converted to flats 1984-5 with basement car park retaining original appearance. Basement and ground floors fireproof cast-iron columns and beams, brick arches and wrought-iron ties. Timber post and beam construction above. New lightwell sunk along W side.

Converted to flats 1984-5. Formerly Stewart and Son's Whisky Bond.