Clement Park, Lochee, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Entry Name: Clement Park, Lochee, Dundee

Listing Name: Harefield Road, Florence Booth House, Formerly Clement Park, Including Stable Wall and Garden Balustrade

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James MacLaren 1854, completed by 1862. Large 2-storey asymmetrical Jacobean mansion with 3 and 4-storey stair towers. Single-storey service block encloses courtyard. Ashlar.

S ELEVATION: central shallow segmental-arched porch with pierced parapet. 4-stage square-section tower behind with buckled angle quoins, cusped triple lights at 3rd floor. Pierced parapet with angle dies and stack t W. Turnpike stair with castellated parapet projects from Ne angle. 3 bays to W of tower; ground floor advanced triple light with pierced balcony, bipartite and gablet over. Pierced parapet with urn finials. W-most bay gabled with ornate finial. Canted window rises through 2 floor with ball finialled parapet.

CIRCA 1860 ADDITION TO E OF TOWER: deeply recessed bay with 1st floor tripartite. Ground floor conservatory with cast-iron and ashlar mullions, centre light cusped and gabled. Finial missing from gable. Large advanced curvilinear gabled bay to E. Ground floor canted window with 5 arched lights. Triple light over with worn stepped hoodmould. Gargoyles squat on cusps of shaped gable. Open-worked finial.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic, 7-bay, windows mainly single-light. 3-storey advanced gabled bay 3rd from left. Pierced parapet to right. Corbelled cast-ron balcony links 2 1st floor windows. 3 wallhead stacks, 1 gabled, and 3 gabletted dormers. 3-storey tower at NE with French pavilion and iron brattishing. NW wing added for married patients in 1935. E ELEVATION: 2-storey slightly advanced gable with ground floor triple round-headed lights, 2 bipartites over. Gabled wallhead with apex stack. Modern basement stairs. Single-storey wing to right with large window inserted beneath shaped gablet. Bipartite and castellated canted bay to right. Gabled arched entrance to yard.

YARD* ENCLOSED BY SINGLE=STOREY N service range with rubble-built N elevation. Gabled wallhead stacks to rear of main blocks. Projecting stair has triple arched lights with pediment, oculus and ball finial. Slate roofs, sash and case windows, 2 and 4-pane glazing pattern.

Former stables enclosed by castellated stepped boundary walls and entered via square gatepiers. Stable buildings demolished. Balustraded garden wall to front of house, centre advanced.

INTERIOR: timber strapworked stair and ornate hall chimneypiece. Cast-iron stair balusters in W wing. Ornate plasterwork, 17the century manner, in principal rooms, Robin Hood ceiling rose in nursery. Stained glass to stair and etched glass to drawing room repeat JC and CC motif (James and Clementina Cox).

Statement of Interest

Largest surviving jute baron mansion in Dundee. For James Cox, chief promoter of the Tay Railway Bridge and principal partner of Cox Brothers at nearby Camperdown Works, once the world's biggest jute works. The other Cox Brothers lived next door at Foggylee and Beechwood (both demolished) and at Duncarse, 381 Perth Road. From 1929 a Salvation Army maternity home, becoming a children's home in 1969-70. 1935 W extension for married patients is of lesser interest.