Post Office, Ward Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Walter Wood Robertson, 1898; addition at Euclid Street earlier 20th century. 3-storey and attic, French Renaissance-detailed Head Post Office on large gusset site. Grey/cream sandstone ashlar, banded to ground floor, steeply-pitched slate roof. Deep base course rising to cill course, plain friezes to ground and 1st floors, cill course to 1st floor, consoled and dentilled balustraded parapet with urn-finialled dies, aediculaed Royal arms with winged animal volutes to Meadowside elevation. Bays delineated by orders comprising banded pilasters with gabletted cartouches to ground floor, mannered Ionic to 1st floor and

paired composite-capitalled half-columns to 2nd floor; 3-bay rounded stair towers with ball-finialled and oculaed Florentine domes to angles at Constitution Road. Wrought-iron, finialled and domed louvred ridge ventilator with columned pediments. Single, bi- and tripartite timber windows of various design, round-headed to ground floor with banded jambs, consoled moulded arches and Doric mullions; architraved and Doric-mullioned to upper floors, keystoned and round-headed to 2nd;

bipartite parapet dormer with aediculaed pediment flanked by 2 single dormers at Constitution Road elevation.

MEADOWSIDE ELEVATION: 7-bay, near-symmetrical.

Round-headed door to centre blocked as window flanked by Corinthian half-columns surmounted by winged female figures, single window to left and right, bipartite to far left and right, similar pattern to 1st and 2nd floors with tripartite to centre; bay to outer right, new doorway formed at ground floor, tripartite windows to slightly bowed upper floors; angle bay to outer left, columned and pedimented door to ground floor flanked by single windows, 3 pilastered windows to 1st (2 blinded) and 2nd floors.

CONSTITUTION ROAD ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical. 5 centre bays with large window to ground floor, bipartites to 1st and 2nd floors, 3 dormers; angle bays to left and right as above; single bay to left return elevation consisting of large window to ground floor, bipartites to 1st and 2nd floors and pavilion roof.

EUCLID STREET ELEVATION: 4-storey, attic and basement, 5-bay block with further linking block to right. Red ashlar sandstone, platform slate roof and slate-hung attic.

keystoned and moulded doorcase to left; multi-pane metal windows symmetrically arranged at all floors, pilastraded to main cornice at 2nd floor and pilastered to 3rd floor. Linking bay, door blocked as window to ground floor, windows to upper floors each with different architraves, wallhead parapet. 3-storey, 4-bay mid 20th century block to far left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

W W Robertson was the Office of Works architect.