St Mary's Hall, Gray's Lane, Lochee, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

W W Friskin 1934-5. Rectangular-plan 2-storey brick-built church hall. ELEVATION TO GRAY'S LANE: moderne symmetrical. Ground floor advanced tiled dougle entrance with recessed sides. Curved outer bays with linking patterned brick fascia canopy. Central blind rch over flanked by V-pilaster strips with cross finials. Sides stepped up.

SIDE ELEVATIONS plain.

REAR gabled, ground floor round headed windows later reduced to rectangular heads. Single-lights over with patterned brick to cills and lintels and skews of gable.

Slate roof, piended to Gray's Lane. Windows to Gray's Lane moderne metal frames with horizontal glazing. Sash and case windows with small paned glazing patterns to sides and rear.

INTERIOR: vestibule terrazzo flooring. War memorial door surrounds. 1st floor hall open steel trussed roof.

Group value with church and school.