6 Airlie Place, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

John Dick Peddie (Edinburgh) circa 1846. Simple classical 2-storey and basement Italianate terrace, 4 blocks stepped with fall of ground; ashlar.

No 2 (S block): 3 bay window with central square doric piended porch. Slightly recessed, partially bowed, 2-window corner, 2 bays to Perth Road. Ground floor windows architraved, aproned and corniced. 1st floor cill. Main cornice, balustraded parapet. Paired wallhead stack over door with scrolled ends linked by short balustrade.

Nos 4-14: 3 paired mirrored houses (6-bay blocks) to N, each house 2 closely spaced windows and plain doorway to centre of block with cast-iron railed steps. Aproned windows ground floor, cill band 1st floor. Eaves band course, cornice, balustraded parapet to Airlie Place extends along party wall to ridge stacks.

All windows sash and case 4-pane glazing pattern. Cast-iron rain

Statement of Interest

2-14 Airlie Place is a fine classical run of 4 residential blocks, now part of Dundee University administrative services. No 2 is particularly noteworthy for its prominent bowed corner and piended Doric porch and a good early example of the work of renowned Edinburgh architect John Dick Peddie who excelled at interpreting Italian palazzo architecture into a variety of building types. Contemporary with Airlie Place is his Royal Bank of Scotland, 67-69 High Street, Irvine and 5 Queen Street in Edinburgh (see separate listings). 1-15 Airlie Place opposite (see separate listing) was also designed by Peddie circa 1853 in a complimentary style.

Statutory address revised and description updated, 2011.