Swimming And Leisure Centre, 2 St Mary's Lane, Lochee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Entry Name: Swimming And Leisure Centre, 2 St Mary's Lane, Lochee

Listing Name: 45, 47 High Street, Lochee and 2 St Mary's Lane, Public Library, Swimming and Leisure Centre

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

John Murray Robertson, dated 1894, extended 1913. Jacobean style library and public swimming baths with curvilinear gables and pediments and cylindrical corner tower. 2-storey coursed red ashlar with rusticated grey rubble base. Polished red sandstone dressings.

LIBRARY BLOCK (TO W): cylindrical corner entrance and tower with ogee-capped roof. Pedimented doorpiece (now a window) with wrought-iron lamp bracket over. Modern door to left in twin curvilinear-gabled obtuse-angled section with strapworked grid and oculi. Ball finial to left gable, right finial a stack. Some alterations to fenestration.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 2 curvilinear gables to right of stair turret. 3 ground floor cross windows to left with 2 1st floor cross windows and shield. Bay to right tall 3-light mullioned and transomed window, relieving arches with strapworked tympanum. 3-bays fronting bays to right, ground floor blind with dated tie-plates. 3 curvilinear gabletted dormers with ball finials.

SE (END) ELEVATION: ground floor door and 3 small blind windows. Curvilinear gable with strapworked grid, 6-light mullioned window and oculus.

Slate roofs with modern skylights. Some windows plate glass; other small-paned glazing pattern.

INTERIOR: pilastered library room with top-lit barrel-vaulted ceiling. Swimming pool hall refurbished (1979/89 and 94) retaining wrought-iron roof trusses with cast-iron struts; stair to SE end to raised gallery with cast-iron rail, returning to N, E and W walls. Marble memorial drinking fountain dated 1894 reset by poolside; dediction reads "Erected in Memory of the Late Thomas Hunter Cox of Maulesden and Strathmartine, The Donor of this Institution".

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed, multi-purpose public building in the Jacobean Rennaissance style with curvilinear scrolled and finialled gables and pediments adding significantly to its architectural and streetscape value. It is Lochee's only red sandstone building.

The building was a gift to the community by the Cox brothers, commemorated by the inscribed drinking fountain now reset by the poolside.

The swimming pool hall originally featured a diving board rising to the height of the spectators gallery and timber changing cubicles surrounding the poolside. It otherwise largely retains its original form and volume. The wash-house (steamie) component was formerly adjacent to the pool hall and was converted to a gymnasium and fitness suite in 1979.

John Murray Robertson was a prolific and versatile Perthshire and Dundee architect, whose early work was influenced by Alexander Thomson, with an interest in Japanese and American architecture. Later settling on the use of a free Jacobean style particulary for his public building commissions such as Lochee Library and Baths.

Swimming clubs and bath houses were established in Scotland from the 1850s following the enactment of the 1846 Act to Encourage the Establishment of Public Baths and Wash-houses, which was established to improve general public health with access for all classes of citizen. With the rapid expansion of urban population, often living and working in unsanitary conditions, bath and wash houses were seen as essential public services. The Act, which affected the entirety of Britain, encouraged local authorities to open up these facilities in areas of dense population. While men and women did not mix at these facilities, women would have had their own separate entrance, however they would have to attend at certain times when the male pools were not in use. It would not be until the 1870s when separate ladies pools were being considered in bath and wash house design. These bath and wash houses soon started to cater for recreational swimming rather than washing and became a hugely popular social past time during the 20th century.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).