Mark's & Spencer's Department Store, 45 Murraygate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James Monro and Sons, Glasgow, 1936. 3-storey, 5-bay, Art Deco style department store. Recessed plate glass shopfronts with polished surrounds, painted render to upper floors, concealed roof. Tall multi-pane metal windows rising through 2 upper floors.

FRONT ELEVATION: shopfronts to ground floor, fascia frieze above with block panel flanked by round panels to left and right; 3 centre bays to upper floors slightly recessed, windows further recessed between pilastered jambs with lintel panel, cornice and deep parapet above; similar windows to flanking bays and at right return with recessed panels to parapet.

Statement of Interest

This building extends to the rear to Seagate. It is stated in McKean and Walker that it is one of the few surviving original designs by Robert Lutyens, son of Sir Edwin Lutyens, although the Dundee Approved Duplicate Plan shows the architects to be James Monro and Sons of Glasgow.