12 Murraygate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Late 18th century; remodelled with upper floors added in Arts and Crafts style by William Gauldie and Robert Hardie, 1911. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay commercial building with shopfront to ground floor. Painted rubble to 1st floor, harl to other floors, painted dressings, steeply pitched grey slate roof. Modern shopfront to ground floor, corniced fascia over 1st floor windows, lintel course to 2nd and 3rd floor, cornice at jettied attic. Architraved windows with 2-pane sash and case glazing to 1st and 2nd floor; single and canted cross windows to 3rd floor with buckle quoin pattern architraves and decorative pargetting-type aprons, box dormer and bow-windowed pedimented

dormers with cartouches at timpani, multi-pane leaded lights (modern plate glass at bow windows); ashlar-coped skew to right gable and corniced brick end stack.

FRONT ELEVATION modern shopfront to ground floor, 3 windows and further window to splayed angle at left at 1st and 2nd floor, centre window at 2nd with segmental pediment, single window to 3rd floor centre flanked by canted windows (squared-off at left over splay at lower floors), box dormer to attic flanked by pedimented dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

The building was remodelled and extended for A Potter and Son, bootmakers.