Phoenix Bar, 105A Nethergate, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Later 19th century. 4-storey commercial and tenemental block on corner site with Tay Street Lane. Sandstone ashlar to upper floors at front elevation, rubble to side and rear, grey slate roof. Corniced ground floor (masked by modern shopfront to right), cill band to 1st floor, lintel band and continuous cornice to 2nd floor, lintel and cill band to 3rd floor, corniced open-work parapet with dies; pilaster strip to centre; single, bi- and tripartite architraved windows to front, corniced to 1st floor, moulded cills to 2nd, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing with smaller sash to top, window to splayed angle and 1st bay to left treated as bipartite with pilastered architraves to 1st and 2nd floor; single 4-pane sash and case windows to side elevation. Corniced ridge and wallhead stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: 4-bay; public house front to left and left return, partly original and restored in sympathetic style with door at left splayed angle and at right, modern out-of-character shopfront to right; windows arranged 2-2-1-3 to upper floors.

SIDE (TAY STREET LANE) ELEVATION: keystoned and pilastered round-headed pend entrance to left flanked by window to left and door to right, 2 widely-spaced windows to upper floors; bay to right with door to ground floor and window to each upper floor; public house front to far right with 3 single windows above. Left return gable blank.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The fine bar gantry in the Phoenix bar was installed in the 1980s and came from a public house in Cardiff.