6 Laurel Bank, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David MacKenzie circa 1840, with additions to No 6 by Ireland and MacLaren, 1875. Symmetrical 2-storey 4-bay semi-detached pair of villas. Ashlar front with 1st floor cill course, main cornice and blocking course; coursed rubble sides and rear.

S elevatio: advanced end bays with pedimented blocking course, single-light inner bays. Windows architraved.

Side elevations: 3-bay with centre pilastered and corniced doorpiece with pedimental blocking courses and dies. Bay to right blind. Corniced wallhead stack.

NE wing added 1875 with canted bay through both floors to Prospect Place, encircling cornice, 3-storey italianate square-section belvedere tower with projecting mutule eaves. Modern porch for access to upper fla t.

Piended and platformed slate roof with wallhead and ridge stacks. Windows sash and case, 2-pane glazing pattern.

Square pyramidal-capped gatepiers. Low ashlar boundary walls to Laurel Bank with modern railings. High ashlar boundary walls to Prospect Place broken by vehicular access. Modern garage with slate roof

dern

Statement of Interest

In 1871 J Whytock watchmaker, lived at No 6, (now flatted) and No 8 was jointly inhabited by William Scott, architect and J Watson, tobacco manufacturer, Seagate.