Crematorium, Macalpine Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Lindsay Gray 1936. Brick build crematorium with Romanesque treatment of round arched windows. Tall 5-bay gabled nave surrounded by flat-roofed aisles, chancels and apsidal work room.

E gable: stepped tower conceals twin flanking chimney flues, rebuilt and slightly heightened circa 1985. Recesses panel bearing cross. Flat-roofed canted apse with twin round arched windows. Triple lights front aisles.

Sides: 5-bays of large clerestory lights over flat-roofed aisles of 7 triple-light bays.

W gable: round-arched entrance with gothic iron hinged door. Flanking single and double lights. Large stepped triple light W window within ashlar recessed arch.

Gables slate roof.

INTERIOR: ashlar facing to cleretory level. Pilastered barrel vaulted ceiling. Nave separated from aisles by low 5-bay arcade. Ornate ironwork to inner chancel gates and radiator covers. Stained glass by A L Russell (E window) and T S Halliday.

Tile-roofed PERGOLA to W is post war and being continually extended. SUPERINTENDENT'S HOUSE and former waiting room: single-storey brick-built with concrete cills and cornice. Central bay of E elevation has French window with bowed windowed sides. Gabled wallhead stack with twin recessed arches. Steep piended slate roof with tapering stacks. Glazing pattern altered except to waiting room.

Ornamental steel gates on square brick gatepiers. Rubble-built boundary walls.