St David's Hall, Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Newport-On-Tay

Early 17th century, upper floors rebuilt in 18th century, extended

to S early 19th century. 3-storey, L-plan, triple-pile, rubble-built

with ashlar dressings.

ELEVATION TO YARD: L-plan with sunken court. 3-storey block has ground floor loggia, early 17th century pilastered pier with roll moulded angles carries stilted arch which has been partly infilled; small window to left, later forestair. Upper floors now pebble-dashed and with 2 modern window surrounds. Ashlar margined door. W elevation to yard largely modern and harled; fragments of earlier building at junction with tenement.

E ELEVATION: long 2-storey rubble-built range of various builds with several windows blocked in the 18th/19th century with rubble, others recently brick-filled. Northmost section formerly 1 and a half storey, roof now flat with 2 dormers cutting through eaves, single blocked lights below, door to right. 2 gables at left, that to S later than and overlapping that to N. Gable end stacks and skews.

S ELEVATION: early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay, asymmetrical, formerly with forestair to 1st floor. Later lean-to now removed. Single bay of 18th century block set back at left with ground floor chamfered pend entrance.

ROOFS: gabled and with swept valleys. Bases of stone stacks. Building fronting yard has low piended corrugated asbestos cladding. Modern flat roof to part of linking range.

INTERIOR: ground floor pend with deep press. Chamfered door to left, with corbels (for jettied gallery?). Fine roll-moulded door to left; passage beyond to former beer cellar. Central 18th century stair with stone newel. Early 19th century bakery to S with ovens and stone mortar. N linking range has 3 chambers, 2 with stone vaults, 1 timber with a boiler. Upper floors of St David's Halls has 18th century woodwork, arched dining room recess and coved plaster ceilings. 19th century cornice and rose to lodge temple.

Statement of Interest

With Gardyne's House, 70-73 High Street (also listed), this is the only pre-1700 secular building in the old burgh. Near the site of Earl Crawford's 15th century lodging (now probably beneath the Nethergate Centre).