Timex Factory, Harrison Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Bennet, Beard and Williams, 1946-7, full length achieved circa 1960. Clock and watch factory with long horizontal Modern facades. Yellow stock brick cladding on rubble-built base. Set on the crest of a hill with lawns sloping to the S.

S ELEVATION: single storey manufacturing block has contoinuous band of windows with concrete mullions. High coped parapet. Projecting red rubble built entrance approached by steps to right with flat roof and cantilevered canopy. Taller flat-roofed office block at E, 4-light window asymmetrically placed to balance "TIMEX" sign.

E ELEVATION: office stepped down at left. Horizontal band of windows partly infilled and reduced to 3 single lights. Angled works entrance set back to right: original 6-leaf doors beneath concrete canopy. Porthole to left.

Windows: most have original metal framed glazing pattern.

Low rubble-built garden wall runs from the office entrance to Harrison Road, with semi-circular bow to accommodate flag-pole.

Statement of Interest

Built for U K TIME, branch of United States Time Corporation, watch manufacturers. Brought modern American mass production line methods to Dundee. As with NCR, Kingsway WEst, given a prime site to encourage international investment. Became TIMEX in 1854, the largest domestic supplier of watches in the UK and exported 90% of all watch products. Subsequently moved into polaroid and other cameras and in 1981 produced the Sinclair flat screen pocket television.